HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Command Chief Master Sgt. John E. Payne

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant John Payne is the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 36th Wing, Andersen Air Force Base, Guam. As the Command Chief, he serves as the principal enlisted leader to the 36th Wing Commander on all matters affecting the health, welfare, morale, utilization, readiness, training, and professional development for over 6,900 military and civilian personnel.  Additionally, Chief Payne coordinates with senior military leaders and Guam community partners throughout the Joint Region Marianas to support INDO-PACOM’s bomber task force, theater security package and other multi-service mission partners.

Chief Master Sergeant Payne grew up in Fayetteville, North Carolina, and entered the Air Force in December 1995.  He graduated from the United States Air Force Honor Guard Technical Training School in March 1996 at Bolling Air Force Base, Washington, DC.  His background includes various duties to include USAF Honor Guard Ceremonial Guardsmen and Technical School Instructor, Communications-

Computer Systems Operator, Airman Leadership School Instructor and First Sergeant.  His assignments include bases in Washington DC, North Carolina, Japan, North Dakota, and California with deployments to Iraq, Kuwait, and Qatar in support of Operations IRAQI FREEDOM, ENDURING FREEDOM, FREEDOM’S SENTINEL and INHERENT RESOLVE.

Prior to assuming his current position, he served as the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 374th Airlift Wing, Yokota AB, Japan.

EDUCATION
2000 Basic Instructor Course, Bolling AFB, Washington, DC 
2000 Airman Leadership School, Bolling AFB, Washington, DC
2005 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB, AL
2008 Associate Degree in Information Systems Technology, Community College of the Air Force
2008 Enlisted Professional Military Education Instructor Course, Maxwell AFB, AL
2009 Associate Degree in Instructor of Technology and Military Science, Community College of the Air Force  
2011 Occupational Instructor Certification, Community College of the Air Force 
2011 Bachelor of Arts Degree in Social Science with Education Concentration, Ashford University
2011 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Course 14, by distance learning 
2012 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education I, National Defense University, by distance learning
2012 Professional Management Certification, Community College of the Air Force
2013 First Sergeant Academy, Maxwell AFB, AL
2013 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB, AL
2014 Associate Degree in Human Resource Management, Community College of the Air Force
2018 Chief Master Sergeant Leadership Course, Maxwell AFB, AL
2018 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation Course, Maxwell AFB, AL
2019 Command Chief Master Sergeant Course, Joint Base Andrews, MD
2019 EuroZone/Mid-East-Asia Strategic Course, Washington, DC
2020 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II, National Defense University, by distance learning
2020 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, NC, by distance learning


ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 1995 - January 1996, Student, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, TX
2. January 1996 - March 1996, Student, USAF Honor Guard, Bolling AFB, DC
3. March 1996 - September 1999, Ceremonial Guardsmen, USAF Honor Guard, Bolling AFB, DC
4. September 1999 - September 2001, Instructor, USAF Honor Guard, Bolling AFB, DC
5. September 2001 - September 2003, NCOIC, Base Honor Guard Training, USAF Honor Guard, Bolling AFB, DC
6. September 2003 - September 2004, Help Desk Supervisor, 43d Communications Squadron, Pope AFB, NC
7. September 2004 - January 2005, NCOIC, Small Computer Support, Kirkuk AB, Iraq
8. January 2005 - September 2006, NCOIC, Small Computer Support, 43d Communications Squadron, Pope AFB, NC
9. September 2006 - December 2006, NCOIC, Deployable Network Control Center, 35th Communications Squadron, Misawa AB, Japan
10. December 2006 - May 2007, NCOIC, Desktop Support, 373d Support Squadron, Misawa Security Operations Center, Misawa AB, Japan
11. May 2007 - September 2007, Force Protection Manager, 386th Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron, Ali Al Salem, Kuwait, with duties at Kuwait City International Airport
12. October 2007 - June 2008, Assistant NCOIC, Information Assurance, 373d Support Squadron, Misawa Security Operations Center, Misawa AB, Japan
13. July 2008 - July 2011, Airman Leadership School Instructor, 35th Force Support Squadron, Misawa AB, Japan
14. August 2011 - March 2013, Section Chief, Ground Systems, 69th Maintenance Squadron, Grand Forks AFB, ND
15. April 2013 - September 2014, First Sergeant, 13th Intelligence Squadron, Beale AFB, CA
16. September 2014 - September 2015, First Sergeant, 9th Intelligence Squadron, Beale AFB, CA
17. January 2015 - July 2015, First Sergeant, 379th Expeditionary Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Al Udeid AB, Qatar
18. October 2015 - July 2017, First Sergeant, 18th Civil Engineer Group, Kadena AB, Japan
19. July 2017 - June 2019, First Sergeant, Air Force District of Washington, Joint Base Andrews, MD (October 2017 February 2018, Interim Command Chief Master Sergeant, Air Force District of Washington, Joint Base Andrews, MD)
20. June 2019 – May 2021, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 374th Airlift Wing, Yokota AB, Japan (August 2020 – November 2020, Interim Command Chief Master Sergeant, Fifth Air Force, Yokota AB, Japan)
21. May 2021 – Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 36th Wing, Andersen AFB, Guam


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Iraq Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal


OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2000 John L. Levitow and Academic Achievement Awards, Airman Leadership School
2004 Promotion to Technical Sergeant via STEP (Stripes for Exceptional Performers)
2005 Distinguished Graduate and Commandant's Leadership Awards, NCOA
2009 PME Instructor of the Year, Misawa AB, Japan
2009 Honor Guard Program Manager of the Year, Misawa AB, Japan
2012 SNCO of the Year, 69th Maintenance Squadron
2012 Lance P. Sijan SNCO Award, 69th Reconnaissance Group
2015 Lance P. Sijan SNCO Award, 548th Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance Group          
2018 Praetorian Award, The USAF Honor Guard

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant       1 August 2017


(Current as of May 2021)