HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Col Colonel David K. Aragon

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col David Aragon serves as the Vice Commander, 36th Wing, Andersen Air Force Base, Guam. He is responsible for the conduct of Indo-Pacific Command's bomber task force, theater security packages, and contingency response operations from Andersen AFB. He is also tasked to ensure the successful employment, deployment, integration, and enabling of air and space forces from the most forward sovereign U.S. Air Force base in the Indo-Pacific Region. Here, he is responsible for the well-being of more than 8,000 military and civilian personnel on Andersen Air Force Base and assists with installation management for Joint Region Marianas.

Col Aragon commissioned through ROTC at North Dakota State University.  He has attended Joint Undergraduate Navigator Training, the USAF Weapons School, and the Marine Corps School of Advanced Warfighting.  Col Aragon is a combat veteran of Operations ENDURING FREEDOM and IRAQI FREEDOM and has commanded at the Squadron level.

Prior to his current assignment, he was the Joint Effects Program Director, Capability Development, Supreme Allied Commander Transformation, North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO).  He was responsible for developing tools and processes for NATO’s Joint Effects transformation effort.

He is a Master Navigator with more than 3,500 flying hours in the T-34, T-39, T-1, U-28A, B-52H and over 1,000 combat hours.

EDUCATION:
1998 Bachelor of Science in Aeronautical Manufacturing and Engineering Technology, North Dakota State University
1999 Joint Undergraduate Navigator Training, Naval Air Station Pensacola, FL
2004 USAF Weapons School, 340th Weapons Squadron, Barksdale AFB, LA
2005 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2010 Masters of Military Arts and Sciences – Air Warfare, American Military University, WV
2012 Masters of Military Arts and Sciences, Air Command Staff College,  Maxwell AFB, AL
2013 Masters of Military Strategy, School of Advanced Warfighting, Marine Corps University Marine Corps Base Quantico, VA
2013 Air War College by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. May 1998 – January 2000, Student, Joint Undergraduate Navigator Training, Pensacola NAS, FL
2. January 2000 – August 2000, Student Navigator, 11 BS, Barksdale AFB, LA
3. August 2000 – May 2002, Navigator, 96 BS, Barksdale AFB, LA
4. May 2002 – July 2003, Radar Navigator, 96 BS, Barksdale AFB, LA
5. July 2003 – August 2003, Flight Scheduling Officer, 96 BS, Barksdale AFB, LA
6. August 2003 – December 2004, Assistant Flight Commander Officer, 96 BS, Barksdale AFB, LA
7. February 2005 – October 2005, Chief, B-52 Offensive Systems, 20 BS, Barksdale AFB, LA
8. October 2005 – July 2006, Weapons and Tactics Flight Commander, 20 BS, Barksdale AFB, LA
9. July 2006 – July 2007, Chief, Wing Weapons and Tactics, 2 OSS, Barksdale AFB, LA
10. July 2007 – May 2009, Operations Support Flight Commander, 340 WPS, Barksdale AFB, LA
11. May 2009 – January 2010, Mission Employment Flight Commander, 340 WPS, Barksdale AFB, LA
12. January 2010 – April 2010, ACC Weapons and Tactics Liaison, AFGSC Headquarters, Barksdale AFB, LA
13. April 2010 – July 2011, ACC Weapons and Tactics Liaison, AFGSC Detachment 1, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, VA
14. July 2011 – June 2012, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL
15. June 2012 – June 2013, Student, School of Advanced Warfighting, Marine Corps University, Marine Corps Base Quantico, VA
16. June 2013 – June 2014, Air Planner, J35 Plans Division, USFK, Yongsan Army Garrison, Republic of Korea
17. September 2014 – August 2015, Director of Operations, 2 OSS, Barksdale AFB, LA
18. August 2015 – May 2016, Deputy Chief, Strategic Plans Branch, AFGSC Headquarters, Barksdale AFB, LA
19. June 2016 – June 2017, 612 ABS Commander, Soto Cano Air Base, Republic of Honduras
20. July 2017-June 2019, Branch Chief, Arabian Peninsula and Levant, Strategy and Policy Division, J5, USCENTCOM Headquarters, MacDill AFB, FL
21. June 2019-July 2020, Joint Effects Program Director, Capability Development, Supreme Allied Commander Transformation NATO, Norfolk, VA
22.July 2020 – Present, Vice Commander, 36th Wing, Andersen AFB, Guam.

FLIGHT INFORMATION:
Rating: Master Navigator
Flight Hours: More than 3,500 hours and 1,000 combat hours
Aircraft Flown: T-34, T-1, T-39, U-28A and B-52H

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS INCLUDE:
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four Oak Leaf Clusters
Air Medal with six Oak Leaf Clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal

DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant           May 1998
First Lieutenant                May 2000
Captain                            May 2002
Major                               September 2007
Lieutenant Colonel          February 2013
Colonel                            May 2019

 

(Current as of July 2020)