FALLS CHURCH, Va. -- The Air Force Surgeon General is proud to announce the recipients of the 2019 Air Force Medical Service individual and team awards.
The nominations submitted reflect the extraordinary quality of Air Force medics. The accomplishments of those recognized demonstrate expertise, leadership and commitment across the full breadth of the mission support we provide to the Air Force, Combatant Commanders and Defense Health Agency. Wingmen and fellow medical professionals, thank you for your hard work and support that enabled our Airmen successes
Congratulations to all the award recipients who represent the many outstanding professionals of Air Force Medicine providing “Trusted Care Anywhere!”
Individual Awards:
USAF Young Health Care Administrator of the Year
Capt Jamion S. Lewis
36 MDSS/SGSM, Andersen AFB, Guam, PACAF
USAF MSC Commitment to Service Award
Lt Col Nathan T. Kellett
60 MDSS/CC, Travis AFB, CA, AMC
USAF MSC Civilian of the Year
Mr. Michael D. Gaither
59 MDSS/SGSBT, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, TX, AETC
USAF Biomedical Clinician of the Year - Company Grade Category
Capt Cristina D. Benitez
18 MDOS/SGOW, Kadena AB, Japan, PACAF
USAF Biomedical Clinician of the Year - Field Grade Category
Maj Joyanne E. Tesei
USAFCENT/SGX, Shaw AFB, SC, ACC
USAF Biomedical Specialist of the Year - Company Grade Category
Capt Jamie G. Olguin
460 HCOS/SGSC, Buckley AFB, CO, AFSPC
USAF Biomedical Specialist of the Year - Field Grade Category
Maj Mari M. Metzler
TRSS/HP, Joint Base Langley Eustis, VA, ACC
USAF Biomedical Clinician Civilian of the Year
Mr. Jason C. Wheeler
359 MDOS/SGOY, Randolph AFB, TX, AETC
USAF Biomedical Specialist Civilian of the Year
Mr. Trevor D. Scott
75 OMRS/SGPB, Hill AFB, UT, AFMC
USAF Dental Civilian of the Year
Ms. Nancy A. Hansen
59 DSS/SGDSL, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, TX, AETC
USAF Clinical Dentist of the Year
Maj Christin M. Giacomino
11 MDS/SGD, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling, Washington District of Columbia, AFDW
USAF Dental Educator of the Year
Lt Col Michael J. Silverman
375 DS/SGDD, Scott AFB, IL, AMC
USAF Enlisted Health Services Management Airman of the Year
SrA Christopher R. Cedarstaff
60 MDSS/SGSI, Travis AFB, CA, AMC
USAF Enlisted Health Services Management NCO of the Year
TSgt Mary Ann C. Pastor
633 MDSS/SGSD, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, VA, ACC
USAF Medical Material Airman of the Year
SrA Brian Izaguirre
60 MDSS/SGSLB, Travis AFB, CA, AMC
USAF Medical Materiel NCO of the Year
TSgt Matthew A. Campbell
353 SOSS/OSZ, Kadena AB, Japan, AFSOC
USAF Biomedical Equipment Repair Airman of the Year
SrA Ryan S. Thomas
509 HCOS/SGGM, Whiteman AFB, MO, AFGSC
USAF Biomedical Equipment Repair NCO of the Year
TSgt Michael J. Muschong
366 HCOS/SGSM, Mountain Home AFB, ID, ACC
USAF Base Bioenvironmental Engineering Airman of the Year
SrA Alan L. Rosko
96 AMDS/SGPB, Eglin AFB, FL, AFMC
USAF Base Bioenvironmental Engineering NCO of the Year
TSgt Michael W. Gilbert
30 OMRS/SGOJ, Vandenberg AFB, CA, AFSPC
USAF Mental Health Airman of the Year
SrA Gwen Leslie B. Asayas
377 OMRS/SGOW, Kirtland AFB, NM AFGSC
USAF Mental Health NCO of the Year
TSgt James D. Sigler
325 OMRS/SGOH, Tyndall AFB, FL, ACC
USAF Diet Therapy Airman of the Year
SrA Zolbayar Erdenechimeg
96 MDSS/SGSN, Eglin AFB, FL, AFMC
USAF Diet Therapy NCO of the Year
SSgt Nataliya Hampton
86 MDS/SGST, Ramstein AB (Landstuhl), Germany, USAFE
USAF Public Health Airman of the Year
SSgt Rachel M. Jensen
673 AMDS/SGPM, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson (JBER), AK, PACAF
USAF Public Health NCO of the Year
SSgt Seoany G. De Leon
559 AMDS/SGPM, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, TX, AETC
USAF Cardiopulmonary Laboratory Airman of the Year
SrA Issac A. Roseborough, Jr
99 SGCS/SGOMC, Nellis AFB, NV, ACC
USAF Cardiopulmonary Laboratory NCO of the Year
TSgt Nathaniel T. Saujon
88 MDOS/SGOMC, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH, AFMC
USAF Physical Medicine Airman of the Year
SrA Alejandro Castro
90 HCOS/SGOY, F.E. Warren AFB, WY, AFGSC
USAF Physical Medicine NCO of the Year
SSgt Sashauna T. Allen
88 MDOS/SGOY, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH, AFMC
USAF Aerospace and Operational Physiology Airman of the Year
SrA Alexis P. Nygaard
62 MDSS/SGPT, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, WA, AMC
USAF Aerospace and Operational Physiology NCO of the Year
TSgt Kristen N. Peck
628 OMRS/SGPT, Joint Base Charleston, SC, AMC
USAF Aerospace Medicine Airman of the Year
SrA Abbigail O. Palacios
52 AMDS/SGPF, Spangdahlem AB, Germany, USAFE
USAF Aerospace Medicine NCO of the Year
TSgt Miranda L. Krill
374 MDOS/SGOE, Yokota Air Base, Japan, PACAF
USAF Surgical Service Airman of the Year
SrA Kaitlyn E. Staller
633 SGCS/SGCS, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, VA, ACC
USAF Surgical Service NCO of the Year
SSgt Karan E. Rigby
374 SGCS/SGCUO, Yokota AB, Japan, PACAF
USAF Pharmacy Technician Airman of the Year
SrA Nicole M. Montgomery
2 MDSS/SGSD, Barksdale AFB, LA, AFGSC
USAF Pharmacy Technician NCO of the Year
TSgt Stacie K. Hamilton
97 HCOS/SGSD, Altus AFB, OK, AETC
USAF Diagnostic Imaging Airman of the Year
SSgt Amber B. Birch
96 SAGCS/SGCR, Eglin AFB, FL, AFMC
USAF Diagnostic Imaging NCO of the Year
SSgt Nance F. Pea
35 SGC/SGCR, Misawa AB, Japan, PACAF
USAF Laboratory Airman of the Year
SrA Jade M. Cairns
60 MDTS/SGQC, Travis AFB, CA, AMC
USAF Laboratory NCO of the Year
TSgt Joshua T. Soper
354 MDSS/SGSAL, Eielson AFB, AK, PACAF
USAF Ophthalmic Airman of the Year
SSgt Jordan N. Cutaia
325 OMRS/SGPE, Tyndall AFB, FL, ACC
USAF Ophthalmic NCO of the Year
TSgt Dwain S. Tolbert
21 OMRS/SGPE, Peterson AFB, CO, AFSPC
USAF Dental Airman of the Year
SrA Brandi L. Parker
81 DS/SGD, Keesler AFB, MS, AETC
USAF Dental NCO of the Year
SSgt Kelly S. Almeida
81 DS/SGD, Keesler AFB, MS, AETC
USAF SNCO Operational Medicine Excellence Award
MSgt Ashley L. Jackson
AFMRA/SG3C, Defense Health Headquarters, VA, AFMRA
USAF SNCO Organizational Management Excellence Award
SMSgt Julie D. De Priest
21 HCOS/CCC, Peterson AFB, CO, AFSPC
USAF SNCO Clinical Support Excellence Award
MSgt Tiffaney R. Hill
AFMRA/SGNP, Defense Health Headquarters, VA, AFMRA
USAF Medical Service SNCO Leadership Award
MSgt Stephan G. Iles
56 MDSS/SDSD, Luke AFB, AZ, AETC
USAF Medical Service Civilian Performance Excellence Award
Ms. Jessica E. Ellis
673 MDSS/SGSD, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson (JBER), AK, PACAF
USAF Medical Service Civilian Organizational Leadership Award
Ms. Erica C. Sansosti
52 MDSS/SGST, Spangdahlem AB, Germany, USAFE
USAF Medical Service Civilian Enterprise Leadership Excellence Award
Ms. Melissa M. Curreri-Levesque
AFMRA CAG, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, TX, AFMRA
USAF Physician of the Year - Company Grade Category
Capt Caleb S. James
8 MDOS/SGOZ, Kunsan AB, Korea, PACAF
USAF Physician of the Year - Field Grade Category
Maj Stephanie M. Streit
99 MDG/SGCQ, Nellis AFB, NV, ACC
USAF Chief of the Medical Staff of the Year
Lt Col Catherine H. McHugh
374 MDG, Yokota AB, Japan, PACAF
USAF Physician Educator of the Year
Capt Kathryn M. Burtson
88 MDG, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH, AFMC
USAF Clinical Excellence in Nursing Award – Company Grade Category
Capt Megan A. George
27 SOHCOS/SGOB, Cannon AFB, NM, AFSOC
USAF Clinical Excellence in Nursing Award – Field Grade Category
Maj Kelly J. Origel
366 OMRS/SGOK, Mountain Home AFB, ID, ACC
USAF Privileged Advanced Practice Nurse Award
Lt Col James K. Webb
720 OSS/SOST, Hurlburt Field AFB, FL, AFSOC
USAF Civilian Nurse of the Year
Ms. Bertha B. Espinosa
21 MDS/SGSD, Schriever AFB, CO, AFSPC
USAF Excellence in Nursing Leadership Award
Lt Col Ruth A. Monsanto-Williams
21 MDG/SGN, Peterson AFB, CO, AFSPC
USAF Achievement in Nursing Force Development Award
Maj Jeanette K. Sanders
99 MDG/SGNE, Nellis AFB, NV, ACC
USAF Achievement in Clinical Research Award
Lt Col Cade M. Nyland
AFELM Med DoD, Defense Health Headquarters, VA
USAF Personnel Reliability Assurance Program Monitor/Technician of the Year
SrA Tatiana O. Davila
31 MDOS/SGOW, Aviano AB, Italy, USAFE
Team Awards:
USAF Medical Logistics Team of the Year
51 MDSS/SGSM, Osan AB, Korea, PACAF
USAF Resource Management Team of the Year
86 MDSS/SGSR, Ramstein AB, Germany, USAFE
USAF Medical Information Services Team of the Year
60 MDSS/SGSI, Travis AFB, CA, AMC
USAF Health Plan Management Team of the Year
86 MDSS/SGST, Ramstein AB, Germany, USAFE
USAF Medical Readiness Team of the Year
30 HCOS/Medical Readiness Flight, Vandenberg AFB, CA, AFSPC
USAF Biomedical Sciences Corps Team of the Year
325 MDG/SGB Disaster Response & Operational Recovery Team, Tyndall AFB, FL, ACC
USAF Small Dental Clinic of the Year
354 MDOS/SGOD, Eielson AFB, AK, PACAF
USAF Medium Dental Clinic of the Year
49 OMRS/SGDD, Holloman AFB, NM, AETC
USAF Large Dental Clinic of the Year
374 DS/SGDD, Yokota AB, Japan, PACAF
USAF Outstanding Personnel Reliability Assurance Program Team of the Year
377 OMRS/SEM, Kirkland AFB, NM, AFGSC
USAF Medical Home Award
366 OMRS/SGOK, Mountain Home AFB, ID, ACC
USAF Best Ambulatory Clinic Patient Safety Program
55 MDG, Offutt AFB, NE, ACC
USAF Best Inpatient Facility Patient Safety Program
81 MDG, Keesler AFB, MS, AETC
USAF Best AE Squadron Patient Safety Program
86 AES, Ramstein AB, Germany, USAFE
USAF Surgeon General Award for Clinic of the Year
509 MDG, Whiteman AFB, MO, AFGSC
USAF Surgeon General Award for Hospital of the Year
99 MDG, Nellis AFB, NV, ACC