CMSGT GARY R SZEKELY

PRINT | E-MAIL

 

CMSgt Gary R. Szekely is the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 36th Wing, Andersen Air Force Base, Guam. He is responsible to the Wing Commander for effective employment, professional development, and good order and discipline of over 6,900 military and civilian personnel. Chief Szekely is also the principal advisor on matters affecting the utilization, health, morale and welfare of assigned personnel. Additionally, he coordinates with senior military leaders and Guam community partners throughout the Joint Region Marianas to support PACOM's continuous bomber presence, theater security package and other multiservice mission partners.

Chief Szekely entered the Air Force in September 1992 and graduated from the Electrical Power Production apprentice course at Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas in January 1993. His background includes various duties working on commercial and tactical generators and aircraft arresting systems within the career field. Also, he was a command and control contingency training instructor and selected for the capstone position of Air Force, Force Development Manager for the power production career field. His assignments include bases in New Jersey, South Dakota, Texas and Florida. The chief also served overseas in South Korea, England, Germany and deployed in support of Operations SOUTHERN WATCH, DECISIVE EDGE, ALLIED FORCE, IRAQI and ENDURING FREEDOM.

Prior to assuming his current position, he served as the Commandant, Elmendorf Professional Military Education Center, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska.

EDUCATION

1993 Electrical Power Production Apprentice Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas

1999 Airman Leadership School, Royal Air Force Feltwell, England

2005 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Kapaun Air Station, Germany

2006 Associate of Applied Science, Mechanical & Electrical Technology, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

2007 Civil Engineer Superintendent Course, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

2010 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Gunter Annex, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

2012 Professional Manager Certification, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

2013 Bachelor of Arts, Organizational Management, Ashford University, Clinton, Iowa

2015 Air Force Forces Senior Staff Course, Hurlburt Field, Florida

2016 Command Chief Master Sergeant Training Course, San Antonio, Texas

2017 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, North Carolina

ASSIGNMENTS

1. September 1992 – October 1992, Student, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas

2. October 1992 – January 1993, Student, Technical Training School, Sheppard AFB,Texas

3. January 1993 – January 1994, Power Production Specialist, 8th Civil Engineer Squadron, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea

4. January 1994 – August 1996, Power Production Journeyman, 305th Civil Engineer Squadron, McGuire AFB, New Jersey

5. August 1996 – December 1999, Power Production Journeyman, 48th Civil Engineer Squadron, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, England

6. December 1999 – July 2002, Power Production Craftsman, 28th Civil Engineer Squadron, Ellsworth AFB, South Dakota

7. July 2002 – July 2006, Noncommissioned Officer in Charge, Power Production, 735th Civil Engineer Squadron, Ramstein Air Base, Germany

8. July 2006 – September 2008, Section Chief, Electrical, 82nd Civil Engineer Squadron, Sheppard AFB, Texas

9. September 2008 – September 2009, Superintendent, Facilities, 8th Civil Engineer Squadron, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea

10. September 2009 – August 2013, Air Force, Force Development Manager, Power Production, Air Force Civil Engineer Center, Tyndall AFB, Florida

11. August 2013 – June 2014, Chief of Operations, 823 RED HORSE Squadron, Detachment 1, Tyndall AFB, Florida

12. June 2014 – March 2016, Group Superintendent, Pacific Air Forces Regional Support Center, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska

13. March 2016 – August 2017, Commandant, Elmendorf Professional Military Education Center, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska

14. August 2017 – Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 36th Wing, Andersen AFB, Guam

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with 3 oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with 4 oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal with 4 oak leaf clusters

Air Force Recognition Ribbon

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

2006 Distinguished Graduate, Noncommissioned Officer Academy

2007 82 Civil Engineer Squadron Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year

2008 82 Civil Engineer Squadron Chief Master Sergeant Larry R. Daniels Award

2011 Headquarters Air Force Civil Engineer Center Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year

2012 Air Force, Society of American Military Engineers Goddard Medal

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION

Chief Master Sergeant April 1, 2014

(Current as of August 2017)